Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus carota) from Austria is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil steam distilled from the seeds.
Aromatherapists have used Carrot Seed EO for skin care and it is found in some skin care products formulated to nurture mature and damaged skin.
The only negative about Carrot Seed Oil is its aroma. It can be a little unpleasant at full strength. But, when blended in small amounts with other essential oils and/or carrier oils, the aroma can become quite pleasant.
Our Carrot Seed EO has a dry, sweet-woody, root-like, and earthy aroma. It is derived from Daucus carota whose common names include Wild Carrot and Bishop’s Lace. This tenacious ‘weed’ seen along country roads is known in North America by another familiar name, Queen Anne’s Lace.
Carrot Seed oil is also a friend of the natural perfumer who will find that it blends well with woody/resinous oils such as Frankincense and Cedarwood as well as citrus and spice oils. The combination of Carrot Seed and Cedarwood oils closely resembles the scent of the very costly Orris Butter! Again, note that Carrot Seed has an extremely intense aroma and can easily overpower a perfume, so dilute well if working with small-quantity perfume formulas.Essential Oil Safety Considerations