Clear Jojoba Oil
Description and Uses: Did you know that Artisan Aromatic’s Clear Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is not actually an ‘oil’ at all. Clear Jojoba Oil, is a liquid wax ester similar to the sebum humans naturally produce in their skin, and goes through an additional filtering process to remove the golden color. Our pesticide-free Clear Jojoba Oil is extremely stable providing a long shelf life.
Jojoba Oil is known for its easy absorption and hydrating characteristics leaving the skin soft, smooth and conditioned without clogging pores. While it has a faint mild, nutty scent of its own, it is vulnerable to the scent of its immediate environment. These characteristics make Jojoba an ideal carrier or base for essential oils and perfumes as well as inclusion in natural skincare formulations. Also, in cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful super-fatting agent given that it resists rancidity. We recommend using Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of Jojoba without the limitations of the natural hue of Golden Jojoba.
For more information on diluting essential oils in carrier oil for topical usage, check out this article and infographic by Dr. Joie Power: Proper Dilution of Essential Oils for Topical Use
Other Carrier Oil, Massage Oils & Lotions
We also have quite a few other carrier oils (aka base oils & vegetable oils) and lotions available: Carrier Oils & Lotions.
And we have also created many “ready-to-use” Massage Oils & Lotions, each one containing just the right amount of essential oils blended into our special massage base (a combination of Sweet Almond, Grapeseed & Sunflower Oils).
Quality & Experience
All our Artisan Aromatics essential oils, aromatherapy blends and oil products are therapeutic quality. Using our 20+ years of experience, we’ve gathered the finest quality oils from around the world. To ensure that our oils are as fresh and potent as possible, our oils are bottled by hand here in the USA only after we receive each order.
More info on Jojoba Oil.