Myrrh Essential Oil
(Commiphora myrrha)

$14.00$372.00

Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) is quite exquisite and comes from Ethiopia and is Wildcrafted Therapeutic Quality Myrrh Essential Oil.

Clear

Earn up to 186 Points

SKU: EOT12105 Categories: ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Commiphora myrrhaEthiopiaWildcraftedSteam DistilledResinBaseHeerabolene, Limonene, Dipentene, Pinene, Eugenol, Cinnamaldehyde, Cuminaldehyde, Cadinene, Among OthersFrankincense, Sandalwood, Benzoin, Oakmoss, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Geranium, Patchouli, Thyme, Mints, Lavender, Pine And Spices
Description

Myrrh Essential Oil, Commiphora myrrha

Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) comes from Ethiopia and is Wildcrafted Therapeutic Quality Myrrh Essential Oil. Our Myrrh Essential Oil is quite exquisite. It lasts for years and is wonderful to tuck into a dark corner of your cabinet and bring out for the occasional whiff.

Better with Age

Did you know that both Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils get better with age? Same goes for most other essential oils distilled from resins. Of course to ensure this long life, store out of sunlight in a cool dark place.

About the Myrrh Tree

The Myrrh tree grows up to 30 feet tall, with sturdy, knotted branches trifoliate aromatic leaves, and small white flowers. When the branches are wounded, gum myrrh exudes as a pale yellow liquid which becomes reddish-brown as it dries and hardens. The native collectors make incisions in the bark of the tree to increase the yield. The gum myrrh is steam distilled to produce Myrrh Essential Oil which is a yellow to amber, thick, viscous liquid with a warm, balsamic, medicinal, spicy odor. The tree grows in dry conditions such as north-east Africa and southern Arabia as well as the valley between the Tigris and Euphrates, considered the cradle of civilization. Myrrh gum has been used since ancient times for medicinal and ritualistic purposes.

History

The ancient Egyptians used to burn myrrh at Heliopolis as part of their sun-worshipping rituals. They used it for the embalming of corpses because of its ability to preserve the flesh. This preservative virtue made myrrh a valued part of the Egyptian women’s cosmetic array to remove wrinkles and preserve a youthful appearance. According to ancient Greek legend, myrrh was believed to have come from the the tears of Myrrha the daughter of Cinyrus, King of Cyprus who was turned into a shrub. The ancient Greeks used myrrh for battle wounds to promote healing and reduce inflammation. Myrrh was one of the gifts of the Magi given to the newly born Jesus possibly predicting his early death.

Properties

Myrrh Essential Oil is anti-inflammatory, stimulating, and strengthening with it main area of healing on the pulmonary system. It is indicated in states of wasting or degeneration, such as old wounds or ulcers. Myrrh Essential Oil is a good expectorant and can be useful for coughs, bronchitis, colds, and any condition involving an excess of thick mucus, helping to soothe the mucous membranes.

The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia lists Myrrh Essential Oil as beneficial for mouth ailments such as mouth ulcers, gingivitis, and pharyngitis.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Additional information
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Size

, , , , , ,

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments & Forum Post Policy

BY CLICKING ON “I ACCEPT”, YOU WILL INDICATE YOUR AGREEMENT WITH OUR FORUM USE AGREEMENT. BY SUBMITTING ANY MATERIAL TO OUR FORUM OR BLOG, YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR FORUM USE AGREEMENT.

FORUM USE AGREEMENT
Effective Date: July 28. 2016

To review material modifications and their effective dates scroll to the bottom of the page.

EcomGreen, LLC (“EcomGreen”) owns and operates this artisanessentialoils.com website business. All references to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed to mean EcomGreen. The following describes our agreement regarding posts and comments on our forum or blog (the “Forum”).

1.This legal Agreement between you and EcomGreen consists of this Forum Use Agreement, plus our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy which are incorporated herein and accessible on this site’s home page. If there is any conflict between this Forum Use Agreement and the Terms of Use, this Forum Use Agreement shall take precedence.

2.Please understand that any message posted on the Forum expresses only the views of the author of that message and does not necessarily reflect our views or the views of any other person on the Forum.

3.We require submissions stating facts to be accurate and that your opinions to be genuine and offered in good faith.

4.Posting, transmitting, promoting, using, distributing or storing content that could subject us to any legal liability, whether in tort or otherwise, or that is in violation of any applicable law or regulation, or otherwise contrary to commonly accepted community standards, is prohibited. Do not submit or include in your submissions any material from others without the express permission of the copyright holder. We will remove any offending submission at the request of the copyright owner in accordance with the DMCA Notice and policy provided in our Terms of Use.

5.We, in our sole discretion and without notice, reserve the right, but undertake no duty, to review, edit, remove or delete any material submitted as a comment to the Forum. Specifically, we reserve the right to delete or decline to post content that contains profanity; sexual content; overly graphic, disturbing or offensive material; vulgar or abusive language; hate speech, defamatory comments, or offensive language targeting any specific demographic; personal attacks of any kind; spam; promotions for commercial products or services.

6.By submitting a comment for posting, you agree that we are not responsible, and shall have no liability to you, with respect to any information or materials posted by others, including defamatory, offensive or illicit material, even material that violates this Agreement.

7.By using or submitting any information to the Forum, you agree to indemnify us, and our employees, officers, directors, associates, affiliated advertisers, and their related companies, to defend and hold each of them harmless, from any and all claims and liabilities (including attorneys fees) which may arise from your use or submission of such information.

8.We will not treat information that you post to the Forum as proprietary, private, or confidential. You grant us royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive permission to publish, use, edit and translate your submission or any media or method now known or hereafter developed and in any way deemed appropriate by us.


Material Modifications Since July 28. 2016: none.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.