Palmarosa Essential Oil
(Cymbopogon martinii)

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

$16.00$85.00

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martinii) from Nepal is Wildcrafted. This lush native grass has a subtle floral aroma and has been by said by some aromatherapists to encourage feelings of comfort and security. Our selection comes from plants grown in high mountain areas.

Clear

Earn up to 43 Points

SKU: EOT13715 Categories: ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Cymbopogon martiniiNepalConventionalSteam DistillationPlantMiddle to Topmyrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonenegeranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime and ylang-ylang
Description

About Palmarosa Essential Oil

Our exceptional Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martinii)  is a wildcrafted, therapeutic quality essential oil steam distilled from the aerial parts of this beautifully fragrant native grass. It comes from plants that grow at high elevations in the mountains of Nepal where the unique soil and climate impart sweet, rosy notes to the aroma of the oil. Palmarosa essential oil is high in the constituent geraniol and its aroma is similar to that of Rose Geranium but with subtle grassy notes that make it distinct. It blends beautifully with cedarwood, coriander, and most florals but be aware that its aroma is delicate and while it will subtly modify many other scents it will not stand out in a blend and will be totally overwhelmed by strong aromas.

Note: All information on this page, above and below,  is provided for educational interest only. Nothing here is intended to make claims for our product “Palmarosa Essential Oil”. Your experiences with an essential oil may differ from any one else’s  experiences.  No information provided here is intended to be used for the diagnosis or treatment of any physical or mental illness. Please pay attention to the safety information provided below in order to insure that your experiences with this product are good ones.

Palmarosa essential oil has long been used by aromatherapists, most frequently for its reported beneficial effects on the skin (especially dry and/or mature skin) and for its alleged subtle effects on the emotions and spirit. It has been said by aromatherapists to have calming. comforting and centering effects; to clear away feelings of oppression; and, to support greater adaptability. Some aromatherapists have also reported that it is helpful for neuralgic-type of discomfort and for body aches. Patricia Davis offers this opinion of Palmarosa Essential Oil:

“Palmarosa is a valuable skincare oil, especially when used in dilution with almond oil. It is a hydrating and stimulating oil , and helps to reestablish the balance of sebum production. Like Lavender and Neroli, Palmarosa stimulates cellular regeneration” (“Aromatherapy An A-Z”, 1988, pp257-258). Davis does not provide supporting references for these claims.

As with any essential oil, every person is different and you may or may not experience these types of effects when using this essential oil.

Palmarosa Essential Oil is classified as a Monoterpenol.

Palmarosa GCMS data:

Geraniol 85.70%
Geranyl acetate 10.02%
Linalool 1.23%
beta-Caryophyllene 0.90%
(E)-beta-Ocimene 0.67%
(E,E)-Farnesol 0.35%
(Z)-beta-Ocimene 0.13%
Neral 0.10%
Myrcene 0.06%

 

How to Use Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa essential oil can be used topically or by diffusion into the air. It is safe for application to the skin when used up to a maximum concentration of  2.5%  in vegetable oil (as generally recommended by aromatherapists for most essential oils). For convenience, a 2.5% concentration can be achieved by adding 7 drops of Palmarosa essential oil to two teaspoons of vegetable oil (such as grapeseed oil or almond oil). Palmarosa essential oil is a nice addition to a bath – mix up to 4 drops in a tablespoon of whole milk or cream and add to a pleasantly warm (not hot) bath. If preferred, you can mix your essential oil with a teaspoon of vegetable oil before adding to the bath but this will make the tub slick so be careful not to slip.

You can also use this essential oil in a wet compress with warm or cool water or  in a misting spray with water: for these and other methods of use, consult an aromatherapy reference text.

Palmarosa Herb and Essential Oil in Traditional Medicines

Both the essential oil and the dried herb of Palmarosa have been used in Ayurvedic Medicine, which suggests that the oil is helpful for neuralgic and rheumatic discomforts. In Chinese Medicine, the essential oil of Palmarosa is said by modern practitioners to be Cool and Moist in its energy. It’s main elemental correspondence is with Fire and its main actions include the following:

  • Clears Heat
  • Calms the Spirit
  • Tonifies the Yin
  • Fortifies the P’o (Bodily Soul)
  • Rectifies the Skin

Research Links for Palmarosa Essential Oil

Lis-Balchin, M. et al. (1996) Comparison of the pharmacologicall and antimicrobial action of  commercial plant essential oils.  J Herbs Spices Med Plants, 4:69-86.

Safety Considerations

Follow general safety guidelines for use of essential oils, as noted in the link below. Palmarosa has been rated as having a low risk for skin sensitization but is safe for topical use at our recommended maximum concentration of 2.5%. At least one author (M. Lis-Balchin) has recommended avoiding its use during pregnancy and lactation.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Additional information
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Size

, , ,

Reviews (2)

2 reviews for Palmarosa Essential Oil

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    anita (verified owner)

    Palmarosa , asa student of aromatherapy, this oil from artisans aromatics is by far the best I’ve purchased. . Is a beautiful and crisp aroma.. blends well with my aroma blend. It’s beautiful and aromatic. Uplifting and grounding

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Tara (verified owner)

    High Quality essential oils. This doesn’t have a very pleasant scent to me however I blend with other essential oils and it’s scent is never detected. I use this on my children, very diluted of course, and it is great for the skin. It’s a must have in any Essential oil collection

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments & Forum Post Policy

BY CLICKING ON “I ACCEPT”, YOU WILL INDICATE YOUR AGREEMENT WITH OUR FORUM USE AGREEMENT. BY SUBMITTING ANY MATERIAL TO OUR FORUM OR BLOG, YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR FORUM USE AGREEMENT.

FORUM USE AGREEMENT
Effective Date: July 28. 2016

To review material modifications and their effective dates scroll to the bottom of the page.

EcomGreen, LLC (“EcomGreen”) owns and operates this artisanessentialoils.com website business. All references to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed to mean EcomGreen. The following describes our agreement regarding posts and comments on our forum or blog (the “Forum”).

1.This legal Agreement between you and EcomGreen consists of this Forum Use Agreement, plus our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy which are incorporated herein and accessible on this site’s home page. If there is any conflict between this Forum Use Agreement and the Terms of Use, this Forum Use Agreement shall take precedence.

2.Please understand that any message posted on the Forum expresses only the views of the author of that message and does not necessarily reflect our views or the views of any other person on the Forum.

3.We require submissions stating facts to be accurate and that your opinions to be genuine and offered in good faith.

4.Posting, transmitting, promoting, using, distributing or storing content that could subject us to any legal liability, whether in tort or otherwise, or that is in violation of any applicable law or regulation, or otherwise contrary to commonly accepted community standards, is prohibited. Do not submit or include in your submissions any material from others without the express permission of the copyright holder. We will remove any offending submission at the request of the copyright owner in accordance with the DMCA Notice and policy provided in our Terms of Use.

5.We, in our sole discretion and without notice, reserve the right, but undertake no duty, to review, edit, remove or delete any material submitted as a comment to the Forum. Specifically, we reserve the right to delete or decline to post content that contains profanity; sexual content; overly graphic, disturbing or offensive material; vulgar or abusive language; hate speech, defamatory comments, or offensive language targeting any specific demographic; personal attacks of any kind; spam; promotions for commercial products or services.

6.By submitting a comment for posting, you agree that we are not responsible, and shall have no liability to you, with respect to any information or materials posted by others, including defamatory, offensive or illicit material, even material that violates this Agreement.

7.By using or submitting any information to the Forum, you agree to indemnify us, and our employees, officers, directors, associates, affiliated advertisers, and their related companies, to defend and hold each of them harmless, from any and all claims and liabilities (including attorneys fees) which may arise from your use or submission of such information.

8.We will not treat information that you post to the Forum as proprietary, private, or confidential. You grant us royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive permission to publish, use, edit and translate your submission or any media or method now known or hereafter developed and in any way deemed appropriate by us.


Material Modifications Since July 28. 2016: none.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.