Sandalwood Essential Oil
(Santalum spicatum)

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$40.00$1,290.00

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) from Australia is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil. Due to devastation of Sandalwood forests in India and lack of provenance, we have chosen to no longer carry endangered Indian Sandalwood. Instead, we offer this wonderful Australian sustainably grown Sandalwood.

Clear

Earn up to 645 Points

SKU: EOT16501 Categories: , Tags: , , ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteMain Natural ConstituentsBlends Well With
Santalum spicatumAustraliaEco-HarvestedDistillationWood ChipsBasecis-alpha-Santalol, cis-beta-Santalol, trans-alpha-Bergamotol, beta-Santalal, cis-Nuciferol, epi-beta-Santalol, trans-beta-Santalol, cis-Lanceol, Santalol (unknown isomer), beta-Santalene, alpha-Santalal, epi-beta-Santalene, alpha-Santalene, beta-Santalic acid, ar-Curcumene, trans-alpha-Bergamotene, SanteneBergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang
Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil is also known as Sandal Wood Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) and comes from Australia. Sandalwood Essential Oil is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil steam distilled from the wood. Due to devastation of Sandalwood forests in India and lack of provenance, we have chosen to no longer carry Indian Sandalwood (Santalum alba). Instead, we offer this wonderful Australian sustainably grown Sandalwood.

Description: True to our commitment to responsibly sourcing of our products, we proudly offer our Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil. Ecological devastation and human rights violations in Asia and India – the traditional producers of sandalwood essential oil – have led us to the Australian alternative: Santalum spicata. This thick, pale yellow, brownish or greenish cultivated Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil is extracted via distillation of the tree’s wood chips and has a distinctive warm aroma.

Uses: Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil has the following properties: antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant,
diuretic, expectorant, sedative, and tonic.

For skin, it has been used to treat drying, cracking, and chapping, itching, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, and acne. People have used it for respiratory infections and for related respiratory issues such as bronchitis, painful cough, conditions with thick yellow mucus, and sore throat. Sandalwood has also been used for urinary tract and vaginal infections. In addition to night sweats and for menopausal symptoms, it has also been used in nervous conditions such as stress, nervous tension and exhaustion, depression, insomnia, neuralgia/sciatica, obsessive worry, night sweats, and as a meditation aid.

History: For over 4000 years, sandalwood has been used as an incense, a cosmetic, and an herb for embalming. In Ayurveda, it has been used for respiratory infections and for infections of the urinary tract, as well as for chronic diarrhea. Chinese medicine makes use of sandalwood in cases of stomach ache, vomiting, skin problems, and gonorrhea.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Reviews (1)

1 review for Sandalwood Essential Oil

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Tara (verified owner)

    This is a special oil to me I love to wear it on a my necklace diffuser with lavender or bergamot. It is slightly masculine, however, I love the dark woodsy oils. I highly recommend Artisan Aromatics as they are a wonderful supplier of 100% therapeutic grade essential oils at affordable prices. Thank You so much AA for the samples each time. I love frankincense and know that oil is quite expensive thank you for sharing.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments & Forum Post Policy

BY CLICKING ON “I ACCEPT”, YOU WILL INDICATE YOUR AGREEMENT WITH OUR FORUM USE AGREEMENT. BY SUBMITTING ANY MATERIAL TO OUR FORUM OR BLOG, YOU FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR FORUM USE AGREEMENT.

FORUM USE AGREEMENT
Effective Date: July 28. 2016

To review material modifications and their effective dates scroll to the bottom of the page.

EcomGreen, LLC (“EcomGreen”) owns and operates this artisanessentialoils.com website business. All references to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed to mean EcomGreen. The following describes our agreement regarding posts and comments on our forum or blog (the “Forum”).

1.This legal Agreement between you and EcomGreen consists of this Forum Use Agreement, plus our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy which are incorporated herein and accessible on this site’s home page. If there is any conflict between this Forum Use Agreement and the Terms of Use, this Forum Use Agreement shall take precedence.

2.Please understand that any message posted on the Forum expresses only the views of the author of that message and does not necessarily reflect our views or the views of any other person on the Forum.

3.We require submissions stating facts to be accurate and that your opinions to be genuine and offered in good faith.

4.Posting, transmitting, promoting, using, distributing or storing content that could subject us to any legal liability, whether in tort or otherwise, or that is in violation of any applicable law or regulation, or otherwise contrary to commonly accepted community standards, is prohibited. Do not submit or include in your submissions any material from others without the express permission of the copyright holder. We will remove any offending submission at the request of the copyright owner in accordance with the DMCA Notice and policy provided in our Terms of Use.

5.We, in our sole discretion and without notice, reserve the right, but undertake no duty, to review, edit, remove or delete any material submitted as a comment to the Forum. Specifically, we reserve the right to delete or decline to post content that contains profanity; sexual content; overly graphic, disturbing or offensive material; vulgar or abusive language; hate speech, defamatory comments, or offensive language targeting any specific demographic; personal attacks of any kind; spam; promotions for commercial products or services.

6.By submitting a comment for posting, you agree that we are not responsible, and shall have no liability to you, with respect to any information or materials posted by others, including defamatory, offensive or illicit material, even material that violates this Agreement.

7.By using or submitting any information to the Forum, you agree to indemnify us, and our employees, officers, directors, associates, affiliated advertisers, and their related companies, to defend and hold each of them harmless, from any and all claims and liabilities (including attorneys fees) which may arise from your use or submission of such information.

8.We will not treat information that you post to the Forum as proprietary, private, or confidential. You grant us royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive permission to publish, use, edit and translate your submission or any media or method now known or hereafter developed and in any way deemed appropriate by us.


Material Modifications Since July 28. 2016: none.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.