Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba Oil is not actually an “oil” at all, but rather a liquid wax ester, much like the esters humans produce in their skin, and does not turn rancid. Liquid jojoba wax has an indefinite shelf life. Our Jojoba Oil is pesticide free and may look like any other oil but after application of jojoba to the skin, it becomes quickly apparent that you are working with something highly unique. Jojoba absorbs into the skin and leaves the skin feeling very soft and smooth, almost silky to the touch, and definitely not oily or greasy.
Jojoba oil softens and conditions the skin, the scalp, and the hair, the term for this is emollient. For skin care, it seems to make little sense to put an actual oil onto the skin. Oils oxidize, releasing free radicals, which can actually promote aging. Pure jojoba oil which does not oxidize, actually helps the skin maintain itself. Also, unlike oils, pure jojoba is non-allergenic and does not clog pores.