Pink Lotus Absolute
Pink Lotus Absolute is extracted from the beautiful Lotus, which grows even in the murkiest of waters and sends forth a stunning flower that floats on the surface, has historically been cherished in India as a plant that embodies the essence of the spiritual quest:
“Much like the lotus seed, we may often feel stuck in this muck of labels and separateness. Then by chance, we may receive a little wisdom. Maybe on an off day… We hear some simple wisdom that cracks open the tough shell of the little lotus seed. From there we move through the distorting water of our limited understanding and reach for the light of wisdom, which is always shining on us, if only we would take the time to notice it…. [Lotuses] know that to bloom is their ultimate goal and that it’s worth continuously reaching through the distortion to find the ultimate source of light. The struggle is part of the process, and the result is pure beauty.”
~ Myths of the Asanas by Kaivalya & van see Kooij
Like all of our Artisan Aromatics essential oils, enfleurage oils, absolutes and blends, this oil has been carefully selected for its therapeutic quality. Then, to ensure maximum freshness and potency, each oil is bottled by hand in USA only after orders are received.
Other features of the Lotus may also have contributed to it’s legendary status as a sacred plant in ancient Egypt as well as India. For example, the seeds and rhizomes of the Lotus are known for their exceptionally long viability and the plant has been found to have the extraordinary property of producing heat to nurture the particularly heat-loving species of beetle that pollinates it.
All parts of the Lotus have long been used in Ayurvedic medicine for their cooling and pacifying properties and the beauty of it’s transcendent fragrance is considered to have healing abilities that act beyond the physical plane.
USES: Pink Lotus absolute is used in perfumery and also in anointing oils by those who are drawn to it’s legendary status as a sacred plant. Because it’s a solvent-extracted absolute, it’s not considered appropriate for use in aromatherapy.
In addition to this absolute, we offer quite a few other high quality Absolutes suitable for natural perfumery as well as aromatherapy (via diffusion) like rose, vanilla, oak moss and more.
SAFETY INFORMATION: No information found. Always dilute in perfumers’ alcohol or vegetable oil before use on the skin and do not exceed concentrations of 0.5%. If irritation occurs, discontinue use.Essential Oil Safety Considerations