Rosehip Oil

$18$305

Our Rosehip Oil (Rosa mosquita) is a refined carrier oil and cold pressed. Country or Origin: Chile.
Rosehip oil is great for dry and/or mature skin.

Clear

Earn up to 153 Points

Rosehip Oil

Our Rose Hip Oil is a refined carrier oil and cold pressed.

Country of Origin: Chile

Botanical Name: Rosa mosquita – refined / cold pressed

Rosehip Oil, aka Rosehip Seed oil, is truly amazing. This Oil is light amber in color and it is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. This unique oil contains essential fatty acids and is great for dry or mature skin and can be used in most fine skin care recipes.

TYPICAL ANALYSIS
Color- Amber with Orange hue
Odor- Heavy/Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.29%
Peroxide Value- less than 0.05
Non-Saponifiables- less than 2.0
Saponification Value- 177
Iodine Value- 180
Specific Gravity- 0.94
pH- 4.00
Lycopene- 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 13.9%
Palmitic- 3.5%
Linoleic- 44.1%
Linolenic- 33.9%

Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it would be a good idea to keep in a cool spot or kept refrigerated. Rosehip oil is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry skin quickly. it may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin.

You may also like to try some of our other Carrier Oils.

CAUTION:
Not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.

Above information is for educational purposes only and has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Size

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *