Strawberry Hydrosol aka Strawberry Flower Water
Strawberry Hydrosol also know as Strawberry Flower Water has been described as energizing and stimulating. We find that it imparts a luxurious fruity, sweet note to its desired applications such as room sprays, natural perfumes and skincare.
It is worth noting that this Strawberry Distillate is not a bi-product of the steam distillation of the berry as is common in the production of essential oils but rather highly aromatic water recovered at the pre-heater stage of the evaporator during the fruit juice concentration process.
Hydrosols are also known as hydroflorates, hydrolats, distillates, floral waters and flower waters. The term flower water, while commonly used, is sometimes represented incorrectly referring to products made by simply adding small amounts of essential oil to ordinary or distilled water. These types of marketed “flower waters” are not true hydrosols and do not possess the same properties. Our beautiful Strawberry hydrosol is the real deal!
Strawberry Hydrosol’s actions have been described as energizing and stimulating. While Strawberry Hydrosol is considered to be very hydrating it is also said to have some astringent qualities (some of which may be too much for those with dry skin).
Please note that Flower Hydrosols (Flower Waters) typically have a shorter shelf life than essential oils. Therefore, we always acquire ours in small batches while replenishing our stock often to meet our customers’ needs.
To extend the shelf life of your Strawberry Hydrosol, we recommend storing in a cool dark area or refrigerate. Spritzing a hydrosol that has been chilled can feel especially refreshing in the warmth of the summer months.
WIKI: Fragaria vesca, commonly called wild strawberry, woodland strawberry, Alpine strawberry, Carpathian Strawberry, European strawberry, or fraisier des bois, is a perennial herbaceous plant in the Rose family that grows naturally throughout much of the Northern Hemisphere, and that produces edible fruit. Here’s a link to more info on the wild strawberry, Wild Strawberry, Fragaria vesca
Parts Used: Fruit
Appearance: Clear liquid.
From the production of distilling plant material, distillates have similar properties to essential oils though much less concentrated. Use at 100% for a body, clothing or room spray, or replace water phase with a distillate in your formulation.
Ingredient Function: Masking
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.01% – 100%
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Shelf Life: 6 months when properly stored
What are Flower Waters / Hydrosols?:
True hydrosols are produced during the steam distillation of essential oils. When essential oil has been separated from the water used in the distillation process, small amounts of the oil remain in that water, along with non-volatile constituents that were also extracted. This water that remains after distillation is a hydrosol. For more information on hydrosols, here’s a link to Wiki: Wiki Hydrosols