Vegetable Glycerine Oil

$11$20

Vegetable Glycerine Oil is a clear, odorless liquid. Blend Vegetable Glycerine Oil with the Lotion Base to make it slicker or to give more glide.

Clear

Earn up to 10 Points

SKU: OTHO0200 Category:

Vegetable Glycerine aka Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid made from plant oils such as palm oil, soy, or coconut oil.

Blend Vegetable Glycerin with the Lotion Base to make it slicker or to give more glide. Vegetable Glycerin Oil is sometimes added to lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste because it is an oil which attracts moisture to the skin.  Some folks spell it glycerin but glycerine is the most common spelling.

Glycerin Description & Uses

Glycerol is a simple polyol. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is non-toxic and is the most commonly used  for products whose principal component is glycerol. More precisely, however, glycerin applies to purified commercial products containing 95% or more of glycerol. Glycerine can be used as a solvent, sweetener or humectant. Product applications of glycerin include pharmaceuticals, foods, personal care, tobacco, antifreeze, and agrochemicals.

Sources & Uses

Typical plant sources of glycerin include soybeans or palm. It is also widely used as a sweetener in the food industry and as a humectant in pharmaceutical formulations. This triglyceride can be saponified with sodium hydroxide to give glycerol and fatty sodium salt or soap.

 

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Size

, ,

Brand

Artisan Aromatics

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop