Benzoin Resinoid in DPG
(Styrax benzoin)

$14 - $77

Benzoin Resinoid (Styrax benzoin) – Pourable from Indonesia is Wildcrafted resinoid that is diluted with DPG to render it pourable. It is also known as “Onycha”.

Clear

Earn up to 39 Points

SKU: EOT016xx Categories: , ,
Botanical NameOriginCultivationMethod of ExtractionSourceNoteBlends Well With
Styrax benzoinIndonesiaWildcraftedcollectedResinBase Black pepper, copaiba balsam, coriander, cypress, frankincense, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, rose, and sandalwood
Description

Benzoin Resinoid

Our Benzoin Resinoid diluted in DPG (Styrax benzoin)  is a pourable form of Benzoin resinoid that we offer specifically for use by perfumers.  This product is not appropriate for therapeutic use. Often it is sold as either pure or diluted in DPG,  is sold on many companies’ websites as “Benzoin essential oil” so be careful when purchasing.

Our Benzoin resinoid diluted in DPG is wildcrafted. Without the addition of DPG, it is a semi-solid  paste. When diluted with DPG, it is still quite thick but “pourable”. We think it has a very fine aroma – earthy with a sweet, almost vanilla like smell. It carries a low risk for skin sensitization but can cause reactions if used on hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin. Another name for it is “Onycha”.

DPG, or Dipropylene glycol, is a combination of three chemical compounds, 4-oxa-2,6-heptandiol, 2-(2-hydroxy-propoxy)-propan-1-ol, and 2-(2-hydroxy-1-methyl-ethoxy)-propan-1-ol. It is a virtually odorless and colorless liquid with relatively low toxicity.

Dipropylene glycol is often used  in the perfume and cosmetic industries because of its low toxicity and solvent properties that make it a useful additive for perfumes as well as skin and hair care products. The form of DPG used as a diluent  in cosmetics and perfumes is considered relatively safe and is one of the few solvents that will work to make Benzoin resinoid more useable.

Seeking an alternative? Try our Benzoin, Extruded. You’ll be surprised at the differences between these two oils.

Safety Considerations: Benzoin resinoid is for use in perfumery and not appropriate for therapeutic use.  Tisserand and Young (2014) report a 2%  maximum safe concentration for use on the skin. I prefer a greater dilution – something closer to 1%. Try different variations to get the aroma that you’re seeking but don’t go greater than 2%.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Additional information
WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Size

, , ,