Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil is also known as Sandal Wood Essential Oil (Santalum spicatum) and comes from Australia. Sandalwood Essential Oil is Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil steam distilled from the wood. Due to devastation of Sandalwood forests in India and lack of provenance, we have chosen to no longer carry Indian Sandalwood (Santalum alba). Instead, we offer this wonderful Australian sustainably grown Sandalwood.
True to our commitment to responsibly sourcing of our products, we proudly offer our Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil. Ecological devastation and human rights violations in Asia and India – the traditional producers of sandalwood essential oil – have led us to this Australian alternative: Santalum spicata. This thick, pale yellow, brownish or greenish cultivated Therapeutic Quality Essential Oil is extracted via distillation of the tree’s wood chips and has a distinctive warm aroma. For skin, it has been used to treat drying, cracking, and chapping, itching and other skin ailments.
Sandalwood Essential Oil History
For over 4000 years, sandalwood has been used as an incense, a cosmetic, and an herb for embalming. In Ayurveda, it has been used for respiratory and urinary tract difficulties. Chinese medicine makes use of sandalwood in cases of stomach ache, vomiting, and skin problems.Essential Oil Safety Considerations