Ginger Lily Essential Oil

(Hedychium spicatum)

$15.00$120.00

Our Ginger Lily (Hedychium spicatum) essential oil has a wonderfully aromatic aroma. The complex aroma of the oils extracted from this beautiful plant is floral, heady and penetrating best known for its captivating sweet fragrance. It also works to reduce nausea and has mood lifting benefits.

Earn up to 60 Points (Retail orders only)

Botanical Name Origin Cultivation Method of Extraction Source Note
Hedychium spicatum India Traditially Farmed Steam distilled Fresh rhizomes (roots) Top
Blends Well With : Jasmine Absolute, Galbanum Essential Oil, Palmarosa Essential Oil, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Balsam Peru Essential Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil,

Ginger Lily Essential Oil (Hedychium spicatum)

This Ginger Lily Essential Oil is extracted from the fresh rhizomes (roots) by steam distillation. It has a great, vibrant aroma.

Hedychium is a genus of flowering plants in the ginger family Zingiberaceae, native to lightly wooded habitats in Asia. The genus name Hedychium is derived from two ancient Greek words, hedys meaning “sweet” and chios meaning “snow.” This refers to the fragrant white flower of the type Hedychums. Common names include garland flower, ginger lily, and kahili ginger.

Ginger Lily Description

Extracted from: Rhizome
Color: Opaque, yellow
Consistency: viscous liquid
Perfumery Note: Middle / Top
Shelf Life: 4-6 years (in cool dark conditions)
Chemical structure: Terpineol, limonene, caryophyllene
Common names: White garland-lily, white ginger lily
Aroma: Diffusive, warm, woody, with slight spicy

Blends Well With: Sandalwood, Jasmine, Cassia, Balsam Peru, Cinnamon, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavandin, Lavender, Myrrh, Patchouli, Vanilla, and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Ginger Lily oil is best known for its captivating sweet fragrance. This fragrance is used in perfumery and cosmetic products which gives a very refreshing feeling. Ginger Lily essential oil is known to lift the spirit and release frustration.

7th Chakra – higher information, expansive, meditative, source energy, transformative, unconditional love, uplifting.

The fragrance of Ginger Lily essential oil works wonders for people who are suffering from nausea. People those who suffer from sea sickness or motion sickness can also benefit from this essential oil.

You may wish to check out our Ginger Essential Oil.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Weight 1.5 oz
Dimensions 0.2 × 0.2 × 0.2 in
Size

, , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ginger Lily Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop

    Get Started with Artisan and Save!

    15% off

    Sign up for our email list and get 15% off your first order

    * Discount can not be used on sale items, items already discounted or combined with other account discounts. (wholesale etc..)