Myrrh Essential Oil

(Commiphora myrrha)

$16$410

Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) is quite exquisite and comes from Ethiopia and is Wildcrafted Therapeutic Quality Myrrh Essential Oil – a superior quality oil.

Clear

Earn up to 205 Points

SKU: EOT12100 Categories: ,
Botanical Name Origin Cultivation Method of Extraction Source Note
Commiphora myrrha Ethiopia Wildcrafted Steam Distilled Resin Base
Blends Well With : Frankincense Essential Oil, Somalia, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Benzoin Resinoid in DPG, Oak Moss Absolute, Cypress Essential Oil, Juniper Berry Essential Oil – Wildcrafted, Thyme Linalol Essential Oil,

Myrrh Essential Oil, Commiphora myrrha

Our Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora myrrha) comes from Ethiopia and is Wildcrafted Therapeutic Quality Myrrh Essential Oil. Our Artisan Aromatics Myrrh Oil is quite exquisite. It lasts for years and is wonderful to tuck into a dark corner of your cabinet and bring out for the occasional whiff.

Quality

Like all of our Artisan Aromatics essential oils, enfleurage oils, absolutes and blends, this oil has been carefully selected for its therapeutic quality. Then, to ensure maximum freshness and potency, it is bottled by hand in USA only after orders are received.

Myrrh Essential Oil Gets Better with Age

Did you know that both Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils get better with age? Same goes for most other essential oils distilled from resins. Of course to ensure this long life, store out of sunlight in a cool dark place.

About the Myrrh Tree

The Myrrh tree grows up to 30 feet tall, with sturdy, knotted branches trifoliate aromatic leaves, and small white flowers. When the branches are wounded, gum myrrh exudes as a pale yellow liquid which becomes reddish-brown as it dries and hardens. The native collectors make incisions in the bark of the tree to increase the yield. The gum is steam distilled to produce Myrrh Essential Oil which is a yellow to amber, thick, viscous liquid with a warm, balsamic, medicinal, spicy odor. The tree grows in dry conditions such as north-east Africa and southern Arabia as well as the valley between the Tigris and Euphrates, considered the cradle of civilization. Myrrh gum has been used since ancient times for medicinal and ritualistic purposes.

History

The ancient Egyptians used to burn myrrh at Heliopolis as part of their sun-worshipping rituals. They used it for the embalming of corpses because of its ability to preserve the flesh. This preservative virtue made myrrh a valued part of the Egyptian women’s cosmetic array to remove wrinkles and preserve a youthful appearance. According to ancient Greek legend, myrrh was believed to have come from the the tears of Myrrha the daughter of Cinyrus, King of Cyprus who was turned into a shrub. The ancient Greeks used myrrh for battle wounds to promote healing and reduce inflammation. Myrrh was one of the gifts of the Magi given to the newly born Jesus possibly predicting his early death.

We also offer two Artisan Aromatics Frankincense Oils: Frankincense Somalia & Frankincense India

Plus we also have both Frankincense Resin & Myrrh Resin

IMPORTANT: All issues that pertain to your physical or mental health should be discussed with and supervised by a licensed health care professional. Keep all essential oils away from and out of reach of children. We recommend you consult a trained aromatherapist before using essential oils with children under 16 years of age. Always follow the general safety guidelines for using essential oils; these can be accessed by clicking the link below.

Disclaimer: Information provided in this description is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to be used in/for the treatment, cure, mitigation or diagnosis of any mental or physical disease or illness or as a substitute for consulting with a physician or other appropriately trained and licensed health care professional. Artisan Aromatics is not responsible for any adverse effects resulting from the improper use of any suggestions, products, preparations, or procedures mentioned or from attempts to follow historical reports of a plant’s uses.  Please note that essential oils do not necessarily have the same properties as other types of herbal preparations of the same plant and since essential oils are the most highly concentrated type of preparation made from plants, they can have toxicity issues not arising from use of other types of herbal preparations of a given plant.

Essential Oil Safety Considerations
Weight 1.5 oz
Dimensions 0.2 × 0.2 × 0.2 in
Size

, , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Myrrh Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop